Public Transport

PUBLIC TRANSPORT LINKS TO AND FROM BANGOR GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Several local town services provide transport to Bangor Bus Centre where a dedicated School Service bus departs at 8.10am and 8.40am each morning.

The return service to the Bus Centre departs the School site at 3.00pm.

Further details on local routes can be found on Translink’s website: https://www.translink.co.uk/

There are several options for pupils travelling from the Ards Peninsula, including a new AM and PM service which drops of and picks up at the School site.

Information is below:

 

AM SERVICE

Service Number

9B

7

3D

Kirkistown Golf Club

7.20

 

 

Portavogie

7.25

 

 

Ballyhalbert

7.35

 

 

Ballywalter

7.45

7.45

 

Millisle

 

8.00

 

Donaghadee

 

8.10

8.10

Six Road Ends

 

 

8.20

NEW Bangor Grammar*

 

 

8.26

NEW Bangor Castle Street**

 

 

8.33

Bangor Bus Centre

 

 

8.40

 

PM SERVICE

Service Number

D3

C3

Shuttle

NEW Bangor Hospital**

 

15.55

 

Bangor Grammar

15.00

 

15.35

Six Road Ends

15.04

16.03

 

Bangor Bus Centre

 

 

15.47

Donaghadee

15.13

16.13

 

Millisle

15.19

16.20

 

Ballywalter

15.30

16.32

 

Ballyhalbert

15.37

16.40

 

Portavogie

15.45

16.49

 

Kirkistown

 

16.55

 

 

* New Stop. Pupils will no longer need to go to Bus Station & connect with shuttle bus out to School.

** New Stop. Intended for Glenlola, SERC and Bangor Academy students who no longer need to walk to the Bus Centre.