Notable Achievements 2016/2017

Academic

A2

Matthew Agnew 1A*, 2A

Charlie Blair 1A*, 2A

Patrick Eves 3A*, 1A

Matthew Graham 2A*, 1A

Mark Hamilton 2A*, 1A

Jack Kevan 1A*, 3A

Cal Ritchie 1A*, 2A

Adam Thompson 2A*, 1A

Jack Yourston 1A*, 2A

AS

Adam Bell 4A

Angus Bell 3A, 1B

Matthew Boggs 4A

Jack Davison 4A

Callum Devlin 4A

Jack Gibson 4A

Ryan Johnston 3A, 1C

Jaimie Livingstone 4A

Paul Magennis 3A, 1B

Johnny Mason 3A, 1B

Morgan McCartney 4A

Carl Rodgers 4A

Mark Stoops 3A, 1B

GCSE

Archie Arran 9A*

Michael Cameron 8A*, 1A

Ben Cavan 5A*, 5A

John Ewing 8A*, 1A

Louis Gault-Reid 8A*, 1A

Kyle Stephens 7A*,2A

GCSE Success

Morgan McCartney 2nd in NI in Technology and Design

Jamie Parke 3rd in NI in Drama

Archery

Ryan Leathem Archery NI Indoor Under 12 Recurve Champion 23

Athletics

District Championships

Rhys Smith 1st Long Jump (Mini)

Nathan Semple 3rd 800m (Mini)

Mini 4 x 100m Team 1st

Mini Team 1st Overall

Harry Stafford 2nd Shot (Minor)

Rory Christie 2nd 75m Hurdles (Minor)

Ben Gibson 3rd 75m Hurdles (Minor)

Kristen McNeice 2nd Shot (Junior)

Aaron Sexton 1st 100m and 200m (Intermediate)

Riley Westwood 3rd Shot (Intermediate)

Intermediate Relay Team District Champions

James Shannon 1st High Jump (Senior)

Zach McKee 2nd Triple Jump (Senior)

Matthew Torrens 3rd Triple Jump (Senior)

Lewis Bret 3rd Long Jump (Senior)

Matthew Agnew 1st Shot (Senior)

Zach Kerr 3rd Shot (Senior)

Reece Simpson 2nd 800m (Senior)

Chris Goldthorpe 2nd Javelin, 2nd Discus (Senior)

Craig McMeechan 1st 1500m, 2nd 5000m (Senior)

Senior 4 x 400m Team 1st

Senior Team Overall District Champions

Ulster Championships

Aaron Sexton 1st 100m and 200m (Intermediate)

Intermediate 4 x 100m Team 2nd

Craig McMeechan 2nd 5000m, 3rd 1500m (Senior)

Senior 4 x 400m Team 2nd

Senior Team 2nd Overall

Irish Championships

Aaron Sexton 1st 100m and 200m (Intermediate) (New Irish Record)

Notable success

Craig McMeechan Irish squad Euro Youth Championships 3000m (Tbilisi);

Irish European Cross Country Training Squad;

1st U19 NI & Ulster Cross-Country Championship.

Aaron Sexton 1st 200m Youth Commonwealth Games (Bahamas)

1st NI Senior 100m

Irish squad Euro Youth Championships 200m (Tbilisi)

1st 200m 2016 Celtic Games (Swansea)

3rd 200m, 5th 100m, 2016 British Championships

NI squad 2016 UK School Games (Loughborough)

1st 100m, 1st 200m Irish Age Grade Championships

Badminton

Senior B Team Group winners Ulster league

Ulster finalists 24

Minor Team Runners- up Division 1 league and Cup

Y8 Team Seeded Y8 Round Robin School Cup

Senior A team Winners Ulster Senior Boys Cup

Winners Senior Boys League Division 1

3rd Interprovincial Schools Final

Runners up in the Senior Boys Division 2

Cross Country

District Championships

Daniel Playfair 2nd District Cross Country Championships (Mini)

Mini Team 3rd Overall

Junior Team 2nd Overall

Craig McMeechan 1st District Cross Country Championships (Senior)

Senior Team District Champions

Ulster Championships

Daniel Playfair 3rd Ulster Cross Country Championships (Mini)

Mini Team 3rd Overall

Craig McMeechan 3rd Ulster Cross Country Championships (Senior)

Senior Team 2nd Overall

Irish Championships

Craig McMeechan 7th Irish Cross Country Championships

Senior Team 7th Overall

Debating

Archie Arran Winners NI Schools Debating Competition

Jack Steen

Diving

Ethan Moore Team Ireland Tri-Nations Diving Championships

Drama

Senior Drama Showcased at the Shakespeare in Schools Festival in the MAC Theatre Belfast

Football

Lewis Mackinnon Leicester City Football Club triallist

Northern Ireland 2003 squad

Finlay Keenan Northern Ireland squad Festival D’Amor (France)

Golf

Junior Golf team 2nd = Ulster Schools Junior Championship 25

Hockey

Harry Dow Ireland Hockey U18 squad

Ireland squad Osaka 6 Nations Tournament (Belgium)

Karate

Jacq Watton Northern Ireland Karate squad IKU World Championships

Life Saving

Jack Angus Represented Royal Life Saving Society UK International Life Saving Orange Cup (Holland)

Moving Image

Zach Fitzgerald Shortlisted Cinemagic CCEA MIA Prize - work showcased in QFT Belfast

Music

Chamber Choir Winners Grammar School Class & George Best Belfast City Airport Trophy for Best Senior Choir at Bangor International Choral Festival

Rugby

Riley Westwood Ulster U16 Schools’ squad

Ulster U17 Training squad

Gareth Wells Ulster U16 Schools’ squad

Ulster U17 Training squad

Ben McCrossan Ulster U16 Schools’ squad

Ulster Schools’ U18 team

Zach Kerr Ulster Schools’ U19 team

Adam Pritchard Ulster U17 Schools’ squad

Aaron Sexton Irish Rugby High Performance Screening (Dublin)

Ulster and Ireland U19 7 a-side teams

Ulster Schools’ U18 team

Medallion XV Team Medallion Shield semi-finalists 1st XV Team Winners Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Bowl Competition

Swimming

Mark Stoops Irish Schools’ Interprovincial Championships 2017

Jack Angus Irish Schools’ Interprovincial Championships 2017 26

Table Tennis

Harry McCracken U14 quarter-finalist Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis Championships

Adam Simmonite U14 quarter-finalist Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis Championships

James Skelton Irish Development Squad (Sweden)

1st U15 Ulster Closed Championships

Finalist U18 Ulster Closed Championships

Ulster team Interprovincial Championships

Irish Senior Schools International team

1st U12 Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis

Championships

John Ewing 1st U21 Ulster Closed Championships

Ulster U21 Table Tennis Team

Finalist U16 Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis

Championships

Max Skelton 1st U13 Ulster Closed Championships

Semi-finalist – U15 Ulster Closed Championships

Ulster team Interprovincial Championships

Finalist U16 Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis

Championships

Ross Fulton Semi-finalist U15 Ulster Closed Championships

Semi-finalist U18 Ulster Closed Championships

Ulster team Interprovincial Championships

Finalist U14 Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis

Championships

Joel Smith Finalist U13 Ulster Closed Championships

Ulster team Interprovincial Championships

3rd Ulster Schools’ Individual Table Tennis Championships

Under 19 Team Runners up Ulster Schools’ Cup Competition Under 13 team Runners up Ulster Schools Plate Competition

Tennis

Harry Ellesmere Training camp Rafa Nadal's Academy (Majorca)

Fitzwilliam Tennis Club team, winners of Berlin

International tournament

U16 Ulster Junior Open champion

U16 National Doubles champion

U16 and U18 Ulster Hardcourt champion

Trampolining

Ben McAuley UK Schools Trampoline Championships, Northern Region qualifier